Bothwell Water

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Dunbar (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NT676659 / Sheet: 67

Added by Martin

<b>Bothwell Water</b>Posted by Martin <b>Bothwell Water</b>Posted by Martin

After a days of hillwalking and visiting some megalithic sites at Whiteadder I make my way back down a track next to Bothwell Water. My attention is caught by a group of recumbent stones looking not unlike a ruined stone circle. I have a closer look and am surprised to find that one of them is cupmarked. There are five cup marks and although two of the larger cups look natural, the other three look classically megalithic to me. The stone is approximately 75 cm long, 35 cm wide and about 50 cm high. On the north face of it are two cup marks in a vertical line, 8 cm diameter and about 5 cm deep. On the west side, one large cup mark 13 cm in diameter and about 3.5 cm deep. There are three large earthfast stones next to this and many smaller ones around. This site isn't mentioned in the RCAHMS CANMORE database.

Ancient Stones

See also entry 057