Kirk Ness Dyke

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (19km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND474912 / Sheet: 7

Added by wideford

<b>Kirk Ness Dyke</b>Posted by wideford

Just beyond the coastal Kirk Ness mound I found a deep straight channel coming to the coast, where it is 'sealed' by drystane walling at ND47439119. To me it screamed vallum. Though I think of it as V-shaped because I had to through the tape measure out to get the full depth the sides were too steep for me to risk going down alone. As it is now it is 4m across by 2.5m high and there are stones along the top. If the Kirk Ness Dyke is one boundary of whatever the mound is then a brown standing stone I'd passed already was likely marking the other. Having another site incorrectly placed by me I looked for it by climbing over a drystane wall field boundary using more than adequate set of stiling stones. Where the dyke turns a bed of yellow flag, not in bloom, would seem to mark the vanished loch's edge. So did the dyke (described in NMRS as drystone dyke boundary and cru) seperate the mound from the loch, keep the mound within, both or neither ? wideford Posted by wideford