Teampuill Chaon

Christianised Site

• Stone of Healing

Nearest Town:Mallaig (18km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG620132 / Sheet: 32

Added by TomBo

Add folklore Add folklore
"On the north bank lie the ruins of tiny Teampuill Chaon which face, as exactly as may be, the Teampuill Chaon of Boreraig on the opposite shore of Loch Eisort, likewise now a ruin. Close to the little chapel were once the two springs Tobar an Domhnaich (Well of the Lord) and Tobar na Sliante (Well of Health); near them stood the 'Stone of Healing' also. It would seem that though small, this chapel must once have been of some importance. Its holy-water stoup was for long preserved in Ord House. Tradition claims that the sanctity of this spot goes back to long before the Christian era. St. Comgan, it is said, came to Sleat specially to bless and consecrate the Well and Stone of Healing, but their healing gifts were far older than the saint. In those far-away days they were surrounded by a sacred wood and were treated with the respect they deserved. But times change, and the day came when an unbeliever visited the Well of Healing and washed his dirty hands in the good water to show himself superior alike to healing waters and ordinary courtesy. St. Choan saw and was displeased, and as the man rose to his feet, shaking his hands to dry them, the drops fell on dry ground. The healing spring had vanished, but not forever. It soon gushed forth again, crystal clear and pure, no longer on the chapel hill but below it on the sea-shore. Here it can still be seen, though its water is now piped to the Ord Hotel annexe. The Well of the Lord has also disappeared, but a curious circle of stone near the site of the old church may be the place where the water once rose."

- Otta F. Swire, Skye: The Island and its Legends, 1961, pp. 211-2.
TomBo Posted by TomBo