Crow Stones

Nearest Town:East Linton (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT618652 / Sheet: 67

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crow Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Crow Stones</b>Posted by greywether <b>Crow Stones</b>Posted by Martin <b>Crow Stones</b>Posted by Martin <b>Crow Stones</b>Posted by Martin

In September 2003, the heather had been burnt away making the stones more visible. Two new images added - the most complete arc of the circle and the stone setting which may be the one Burl is quoted in Canmore as saying may be related to Four Posters. greywether Posted by greywether

Crow Stones
Monday 15/4/02
Only by the use of the pylons and an old sheep fold was I able to locate this site. With the help of the 1:25000 map I knew that these stones were almost in line with the last pylon before the road. This oval of stones really is huge, but it's very difficult to perceive the site overall as only four of the about 19 or 20 stones are not hidden in thick heather. This site appears on the OS map as an arc with it's open side facing NE. This is clearly wrong- there are stones along the NE arc. If anything there may be a gap in the very SE, but I reckon the stone(s) from here have either sunk in the peat, or have been removed. Were this site on a solid grass plain I think it would be of great importance and much visited. However, most of the stones are slowly sinking or have sunk into the peat and practically all are hidden in the dense heather. The site measures 43 m NW/SE by 33 m NE/SW- a fairly large monument- especially considering the other sites in the Whiteadder area.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Curiously this site isn't mentioned by either Burl or MacLeans guide to stones in this area. It is, however, marked on the 1:50000 OS map and on the 1:25000 map looks like a semi-circular setting of stones, but only a visit post-FMD will tell. Posted by Martin

Ancient Stones