Standingstone Farm

Nearest Town:East Linton (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NT577736 / Sheet: 67

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Standingstone Farm</b>Posted by Martin <b>Standingstone Farm</b>Posted by Martin <b>Standingstone Farm</b>Posted by Martin

Standingstone Farm, East Lothain
Friday 21/9/01 3:50pm
This is about plan C or D after a trip down to the Lammermuirs to check out some sites proved fruitless due to the continuing FMD restrictions. All the land, farm tracks, hill paths etc in this part of the land remain closed so I've compensated this disappointment by heading NW to the might of Traprain Law and the megaliths in its shadow. I was really hunting out Loths Stone, but have ended up here at the farm called Standingstone- no prizes for guessing where it gets its name from! I thought I'd better check the access around here and was directed to this amazing old farmhouse from a nearby cottage. The elderly woman owner was charm itself and invited me into her kitchen so we could have a look at the maps I had. She phoned round her neighbouring farms inquiring about access for me- turns out the public track up to Loths Stone still has sheep on it so the farmer would rather folk didn't walk there just now. Anyway the woman gave me her number to phone at a later date to check out access and in the meantime was more than happy for me to have a look at the stone on the farm grounds. Back down the road from the main building and just behind a small cottage stands an orchard with this great monolith in the middle presiding over the trees. The orchard itself is waist high in stinging nettles and these buggers even managed to sting me through my combats! The stone's over 2 metres high by about 60 cm thick and has been expertly shaped. The top of the stone slopes at about 45 degrees in a N to S direction and the whole monolith is covered in an amazing coat of khaki, yellow and white lichen. Even today after many years the stone still holds an almost perfect square cross section with sides almost in a N/S alignment (about 10 degrees) pointing towards Traprain Law. Time to head there and see if it's open for business!

Directions
Take the A1 east from Edinburgh and head through Haddington on to East Linton. From here take the road south heading towards the might of Traprain Law. Pass Traprain and Sunnyside farms and pass the sign for the Law itself. Head straight on for a T junction and turn right passing Luggate farm. Traprain Law is on the right and at the SW base is a small group of cottages and farms. Standingstone is the last big building on the left of the road.

Ancient Stones