Old Warren Hillfort

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN615787 / Sheet: 135

Added by Kammer

Paintballing Planning Application

A Ceredigion paintball company based on land adjacent to Old Warren hillfort have recently caused a stir among some local residents by applying for planning permission to extend their operations. The Cambrian News recently carried an article about it, by Scarlet Jones... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by juamei <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Old Warren Hillfort</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 9th December 2003: Old Warren is now tree covered, sitting above the slightly dilapidated Nanteos Mansion. It is managed as a nature reserve by the Wildlife Trust of South and West Wales, and is accessible to the public from the south.

I visited the fort for the first time following reports that a paintball company was applying for permission to use the adjoining woodland. When I got there it turned out that there is no shared perimeter between the two pieces of land, although they are very close. The archaeology is unlikely to be effected by the paintballing, although the nature reserve may suffer from the noise.

Apparently the fort is the largest single-ditched hillfort in Wales. This may well be true, but it's hard to get a good idea of the layout of the defences because of the foliage. I was interested to see relatively new wooden steps built into one of the defensive banks. This struck me as a bit unnecessary, especially given the small number of visitors that the site gets.
Edited 2nd June 2004ce