The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

South Yarrows S

Chambered Tomb

<b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Yarhouse

Nearest Town:Wick (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND304431 / Sheets: 11, 12
Latitude:58° 22' 15.49" N
Longitude:   3° 11' 23.88" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by thelonious <b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by greywether <b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by greywether <b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by greywether <b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>South Yarrows S</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Long cairn - 73m long. Modern walling in forecourt. greywether Posted by greywether
3rd December 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Canmore ID 9057


Canmore discusses the possibility that the South Yarrows S long cairn was an extension of an existing round chambered cairn.
Posted by markj99
28th January 2021ce
Edited 28th January 2021ce