Ord North

Nearest Town:Dornoch (28km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC573056 / Sheet: 16

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ord North</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ord North</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ord North</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ord North</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ord North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ord North</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ord North</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ord North</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ord North</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ord North</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ord North</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Ord North</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ord North</b>Posted by GLADMAN

04/05/2017 - I didn't know about this site until tsc posted his photos a few years back and I've been wanting to visit ever since. They turned out to be the last cairns on our trip north and what a way to finish. Ord North is good one.

Starting from the lovely Ferrycroft Visitor Centre (Coffee tick, cakes tick, icecreams tick - that will do me). There's two walks do to, one north to the broch and the other up The Ord to see the cairns. Ord North cairn is in really good condition and in a fantastic location. Great views all round. Lovely Ord South just a short distance away as well.

The whole walk round here is lovely and we were lucky with the weather. This site is really worth a visit and pretty accessible. A fine place for a sunny day stroll.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
10th May 2017ce

There is a visitor centre (Ferrycroft Countryside Centre) in Lairg with parking, etc and a trail to the cairn.

26m x 22m oval cairn covering a passage and chamber (neither accessible). The chamber probably reached a height of about 4m.
greywether Posted by greywether
2nd December 2003ce

Canmore

Excellent photo of the exposed chamber during excavation. Only the roofing slabs and passage lintels can be seen now.