Murlaganmore

Cup Marked Stone

• Morlagganmore

Nearest Town:Callander (28km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN543348 / Sheet: 51

Added by Ian Murray

The elevated position of this sculptured rock overlooking the lower reaches of Glen Lochay leads one to think of similar places like Dunadd and Dundurn. It certainly is a commanding location for a place of power on this sun-drenched day. Cup and ring marked rocks are close by. Moirlanich longhouse is a mile down the glen and the delights of Duncroisk await upriver. Posted by Ian Murray

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Footprint" at Morlagganmore. -- Morlagganmore is a farm on the south side of the river Lochay, less than two miles above Lochay Bridge, and just opposite the Falls of the Lochay. About 100 yards north of the farmhouse, and 10 yards west of the farm road, is an outcrop of rock bearing a curious "footprint" hole, 13 1/2 inches long, 6 inches wide, and about 6 inches deep, and narrowing downwards to 9 1/2 inches by 2 inches. It just took my heavily-booted right foot. A natural crack in the rock runs obliquely across it. There is not sufficient evidence in its appearance to determine certainly whether it is natural or artificial, but it looks artificial. It may be compared with the inauguration stones of chiefs and kings, described by Captain Thomas in the Proceedings, vol. xiii. p28.

Cup-marked Rocks at Morlagganmore (fig. 2). -- I was told of one of these by Mr Haggart, but the farm people did not know of its existence. It lies about 200 yards south of the house, in the middle of the uppermost pasture. It is a large block of quartz schist stuck thick with garnets, and bearing fifteen cup-marks, only one of which, 3 inches in diameter and 1 inch deep, is really well defined, and several of which are faint. The surface of the stone seems much eroded by weather.

About 100 yards south-west of it is another rock with one well-cut cup, 3 inches in diameter and 1 1/2 inches deep, and also a doubtful or faint one.
From v46 of PSAS, 'Archaeological Gleanings from Killin' (1912).