Carreg Llwyd (East)

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN626835 / Sheet: 135

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 5th June 2003: To round off a half day of combined child care and megalith hunting, I stopped at IGER to see if I could get permission to see one of the two Cerrig Llwydion. There was a woman working in the same field as the eastern stone, so I wondered in with Alfie on my back and tried to look harmless. She turned out to be very friendly, and said she didn't think it would be a problem for us to go and take a closer look at the stone.

It was weird being up close to something so familiar from a distance. The packing stones around the base are very striking, but probably date back to the excavation in 1986. The ploughed down round barrow was surprisingly easy to spot from the stone. We were a bit short of time, so I decided not to ask about seeing the western stone (something to save until another time).