Knocks S

Nearest Town:Ross Carbery (8km S)
OS Ref (IE):   W302443 / Sheets: 86, 89

Added by ocifant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocks S</b>Posted by ocifant

Well worth a visit, despite its rather gap-tooth appearance and easily accessible at the end of a farm track just north of the Argideen. Permission to nip in can be obtained from the farmhouse on the rise south of the river, on the first left hand turn. They will probably stress the importance of not leaving fences disconnected so obviously there have been some disasters in the past. Preaching to the converted, I know. gjrk Posted by gjrk

This circle is incomplete, but sits in a wonderful setting near the banks of the Ardrigeen River.

Unusually, it seems to be situated at the foot of a rise rather than on the high point.