The Glebe Cairn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR833989 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by IronMan <b>The Glebe Cairn</b>Posted by winterjc

We parked in front of Kilmartin Parish Church and walked past the soon to be opened visitor centre to the track just beyond which leads straight to the Glebe and its sheep bodyguards.

It has been a long time since my last visit and its good to see the local greenkeepers keep the grass short. At 35m in width and 4m tall it is the most northern cairn of the Kilmartin Prehistoric walk.

On we go.

As luck would have it I 'had' to pass the Glebe cairn to get back to the B+B - honest!

On my last visit I settled for a view from the museum cafe due to the rain. But, as we all know, that isn't the same as a proper visit. It was getting dark and I didn't have long.

I walked over the top of the cairn - not sure if this is the 'done thing' - but it seemed the natural thing to do. Just me, the sheep and a large pile of grey stones. I crossed the field in the gloom and headed up the hill to the B+B. And back to reality............
6th August 2015ce

The perfect site to 'visit' in the rain. I sat in the visitor's centre with a hot cup of tea and a cake and looked at the site through the conservatory windows - this is the life!! Posted by CARL
8th June 2010ce

This site is definitely worth seeing! Okay, like landells says, it is a pile of old stones, at the end of the day - but seen up close and in context with the other sites in this group it completes the picture. This is more like the other sites would have looked in their final stages of development, after all. The cairn looked wonderful in the frost. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Alamy

David Lyons' photo of the very fancily-decorated Bronze Age pot found inside the Glebe Cairn.