Llangristiolus

• Lledwigan Farm

Nearest Town:Llangefni (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH456739 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by rdavymed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangristiolus</b>Posted by postman

Plenty of room to park at the farm, my son Eric and me knocked at the farm and spoke with the farmer, he seemed quite pleased someone had come to see his stone, and kept saying"champion".

The stone is nigh on seven feet tall, and made up of some conglomerate type stuff (sorry not a geologist).In good weather great views across Malltreath marsh vally
6th September 2006ce

Turn off of the A5 onto the A5114. Turn right after 1/4 mile down a farm track to Lledwigan farm. The stone lies in the middle of a field behind the farm just after the track bears right. Access to the field is by climbing over a large iron gate. With a dodgy knee, an anxious looking bull, and no farmer to ask, I unfortunately couldn't get close enough to take a decent photo. Difficult to get depressed about this when Bryn Celli Ddu is the next location on my list!! Posted by rdavymed