Hendraburnick Quoit

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SX132882 / Sheets: 190, 200

Added by phil

Is stone most decorated in Southern Britain?

NEW archaeological evidence has suggested that an ancient stone monument near Davidstow was used for moonlit rituals during the Bronze Age, and could top Stonehenge for being the ‘most decorated stone in southern Britain’... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Rock Art at Hendraburnick

Interesting article in the 'Post Hole' relating to recent (2013) excavations at Hendraburnick: http://theposthole.org/read/article/298

Extensive rock art has been found, along with several datable finds from the Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age.
ocifant Posted by ocifant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hendraburnick Quoit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hendraburnick Quoit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hendraburnick Quoit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hendraburnick Quoit</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Hendraburnick Quoit</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Hendraburnick Quoit</b>Posted by phil

Hendraburnick 'quoit'.

Now here is something to think about! The Cornwall and Scilly Historic Environment Record show the OS grid reference as SX13210 88190. So that's one problem out of the way. The 'quoit' is in the Civil District of North Cornwall DC and the Ecclesiastical parish of Davidstow. It is listed as being either a
Prehistoric LONG BARROW or Post-Medieval SPOIL HEAP. Further, the records state 'Dewey suggested that a large slab, surrounded by a bank and internal ditch, were the remains of a cromlech or long barrow 60ft by 30ft (b1). However, this identification is doubted by Grinsell and Daniel, who consider it more likely to be a natural feature (b2,b3). The OS surveyors agree with this view, considering the cromlech to be a natural outcrop and the faint traces of a ditch the remains of a track (h2). "Dewey's views and plan seem exaggerated and inaccurate" (h2). However, Dewey's claim also rests upon the fact that the capstone of the 'cromlech' is of a non-local rock. This should be checked before entirely dismissing the feature as natural. The mound was visible on air photos and was interpreted as a spoil heap by the NMP'.
Finds - None.
Site History