Caer Leb

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH473674 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by postman <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by postman <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by stubob <b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Caer Leb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Another CADW site – I am certainly knocking them off the list today!

Just up the road from Castell Bryn-Gwyn and well sign posted with a parking area.

Nearly all of the sites I visited on Anglesey I had to myself.
Bizarrely enough this one had a coach load of German tourists!
I assume the coach driver stopped here because of the large parking area and ease of access? There is a kissing gate and information board.

Despite the recent dry weather the ditches surrounding the site were still very boggy and you were guaranteed wet feet when crossing over.

This is a strange site – something out of the norm – which makes it a good one to visit
The banks still stand to a height of approx 1 metre in places.
The single stone block is easy to spot.

Its not first time ive been here, but way back then
I was a bit underwhelmed, I dont know why, I really liked it this time.
The sun was as high as it gets this time of year
and the light seemed to be almost alive, sparkling in the water in the ditches, Ive not seen many square lowland hillforts, and maggie being a good dog and not wandering off.
Often overlooked by the nearby perfect burial chambers, but lumps and bumps can be cool sometimes too.
17th January 2010ce

Although Caer Leb is a bit eroded and silted up it's still worth a look. A roughly square site with a lone stone stump just off centre.

I've read that Caer Leb was first thought to be a Medieval moated site but after excavations Roman coins were found so it was then attributed to them instead. Now after excavations at a similar site at Llansadwrn have shown it to be 2nd Century BC, Caer Leb is now thought to be originally Iron Age, and used at various times through the centuries.
stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 22nd April 2003ce