Branksome Library Stone

Nearest Town:Poole (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ050922 / Sheet: 195

Added by phil

Web searches for Branksome Library Stone

Branksome Stone Saved

One of the worries about the move of Branksome Library was the future of the Branksome Stone... continues...

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by phil Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Branksome Library Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma

I re-visited the stone today, almost eight years since the last time I saw it in this location. The surroundings are now much more overgrown. It's in a fairly sad state really, lost at the bottom of a garden. There is now a bench in front of it, so maybe some people do get to enjoy sitting in front of it a letting their minds go!
From the one resident I spoke to today though, I don't think people are that aware of it's history. It's a rock feature in an overgrown border with some old crisp packets and cat shit for company.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma
9th January 2012ce

an interesting stone just a few minutes from where i live. the new housing around the stone doesn't really help to appreciate the stone itself, it almost feels like it was placed under the tree as an afterthought of a housing developer. Although it's great that the stone remains there for all to see. texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stone was originally found at Constitution Hill about half a mile away. The stone lies under some mature trees in what was formally the grounds of the old library. A new housing development has sprung up around it.

The address is now "Clarkes Court" just off library Road.