Duncroisk

Nearest Town:Callander (29km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN532358 / Sheet: 51

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by rockartuk Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Duncroisk</b>Posted by Rhiannon

What a fine setting these old rocks, carved in times before memory, holds the mind when mist-clad. My grandfather visited this place when he was alive and would tell me stories of people he said once lived here, in the rocks, before the time of men. There was another carved stone by the burn that I knew in younger years, but it seems to have gone. Posted by stagman
22nd February 2011ce

Duncroisk on BRAC Updated

Duncroisk on BRAC

Canmore

The carvings described on the website of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland.
Edited 23rd February 2011ce

Archway - PSAS

Cross-markings and Cup-Markings at Duncroisk, Glenlochay.
E A Cormack.
p169 in v84 (1949-50).

Archway - PSAS

Notice of the discovery of cup- and ring-sculpturings at Duncrosk [sic], near the falls of Lochay, in Glenlochay. By D Haggart, Killin.
Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Duncroisk on BRAC