Whitehills

• Whitehill, Tillyfourie

Nearest Town:Inverurie (15km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ644135 / Sheet: 37

Added by chrissieboy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitehills</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by greywether <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by greywether <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by greywether <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Moth <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Moth <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris <b>Whitehills</b>Posted by Chris

The views are still there and trees haven't grown back. This is a spectacular place with magnificent views. Leave the A944 at Tillyfourie joining the B993 and follow the signposts. Keep going to the end of the forest track, cross the field and Deer Park at Monymusk is found.

Visited July 08 and frequently since. Good walks and cycling.
24th June 2009ce

We managed to miss out the 15 minute walk by mistakenly passing the carpark and driving up the forestry commission track straight to the circle. Trees had recently been cut so the views were superb all round. The distinct lack of restoration only improves this site, which feels much more "complete" than other more manicured circles. Posted by davidtic
Edited 15th August 2003ce

I can only agree with the previous posts, a magnificent site which shouldn't be missed. The walk is only about 15 minutes, and the view compensates for all. Chris Posted by Chris
5th September 2002ce

Whitehills was found due to one of a23's numerous detours - no we were not lost - but it was a joyous outcome.

Its on forestry commission land and currently the site car-park which is right next to the site is being used as a log-yard so i'm afraid that it is at least a mile's walk from the car-park at the forest entrance.

Do not be put off though as for one the walk is great and two the site is wondrous.

The setting is great, the stones are all in good shape and check out the phallic one!!

In the centre there is what looks like a chamber/burial of some sort as there are a great number of rocks which i was gagging to explore with a trench and a trowel.

Due to the logging around you the smell is great as well.

Find this site and you will be rewarded greatly.

And remember that the walk back to the car is all downhill!
Shrimp Posted by Shrimp
8th April 2002ce

I spent my august hols in Scotland and visited a number of the Aberdeenshire sites and have fallen in love with the recumbant stone circles. I did East Aquhorthies and Loanhead of Davioy and Midmar Kirk but my absolute favourite was one I came across by following the signs on the way back from visiting Midmar - Whitehills stone circle. It is on Forestry commission land, Pitfichie Forest, signposted from the road and marked on the OS map. Parking at the little public carpark at the edge of the forestry commission bit it's a 1 mile walk, uphill along a forest road, round the bend and there she is.
I had seen the manicured show sites and this was a breath of fresh air.
Faced by trees on 2 sides, open on the other 2, logged land, it's a wonderful location and in a fine state of disrepair. It has a 8 - 9 ft long recumbant with 1 upright flanker and one now fallen. Behind the standing flanker is a strange mini flanker, looking like a canine tooth.
Only 1 other stone stands, the others lying in heather and scrub.
There was an inner circle of small stones inside of which the centre of the circle is entirely stone, rubble, slightly heaped - slightly overgrown. There was a slightly overgrown feel to the whole place and a sense that this is what the show sites probably looked like before they were manicured and mown.
On my first visit it had the signs on the roads and i green stake marking the site. ! week later when i returned (too good not to visit twice) other signs appeared, so I hope it's not to be over prettified, one of it's big attractions is the fact that the vegatation is slightly wild and this does look a bit more free range than some others.
I'd love to know if this site has ever been dug/investigated.
I visited a dozen or so circles in Aberdeenshire and around about, but visiting this site stuck out as the absolute highlight.

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of Whitehills Tillyfourie stone circle