Gariob

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NR780891 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gariob</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gariob</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gariob</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gariob</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gariob</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gariob</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Gariob is a fairly easy cairn to find, just behind the cottage of the same name. I was given permission to park on the track just before the cottage. Follow this track for approximately 100m and jump the dyke into the field to the south. The branches of a tree cover the site.

It is a well shaped cairn being 8m wide and 0.7m tall. Sadly the well made cist had been completely covered by fallen branches and damaged by tree roots. These tree roots had also nudged some of the kerbs. If these trees hadn't there, a clear view of Loch Sween would be seen.

Still, a nice place on a nice Spring day.

Canmore