Rowanfield

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR820958 / Sheet: 55

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rowanfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rowanfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rowanfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rowanfield</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rowanfield</b>Posted by baza <b>Rowanfield</b>Posted by baza <b>Rowanfield</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

A day that started with the superb Galleried Dun at Druim An Duin ended up at the Rowanfield Standing Stone.

From Kilmartin I took the A816 south then the B8025, signposted Crinan / Tayvallich. Take the first minor road heading west, then take the first farm track at Fasgadh, just before Mheall Cottage. Plenty room to park at a now defunct quarry.

Follow the track uphill until a clearing, the standing stone is straight ahead. It stands at 2.6m high. If the trees weren't there it's a fair chance you could see down into the Kilmartin valley.

A nice way to finish the day.