The Well of The White Cow

Sacred Well

Some sort of memorial? If so, it's a good one.
The water did indeed look very clear and a cup was provided to sample if you so wished.
I decided not to.
In the bottom of the well someone had left several sea shells – an offering?
8th June 2011ce

We had the pleasure to be at Tara Hill the afternoon of Samhain 2003. We walked the hill and really enjoyed ourselves. Before leaving we stopped at the Holy Well or Well of the White Cow. The water was sweet, cold, and clear. We took some of the water home with us to the USA. I feel this water has a healing power. As does the sacred land. The well has been rebuilt and cleaned very well. Livestock has been kept out too. So the water is safe to drink. Enjoy the sweet water and the vibes. Leave a coin for the drink, we did. Posted by ulfrafen