Eglwys Gwyddelod

Cairn circle

Nearest Town:Tywyn (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH663002 / Sheet: 135

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by postman <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by postman <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by postman <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by postman <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by postman <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by postman <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Eglwys Gwyddelod</b>Posted by Kammer

I didnt have an OS map for the place so I extrapolated from the Coflein map and marked an x marks the spot on my road map, then I google street viewed as close as I could. It was enough to get me there easily, infact it made me smile to see places for myself that I'd just seen on the computer 12 hours before. Applause due to Coflein, google and the internet in general.
I parked fifty yards from a house called Pant yr onn and walked with Maggie the Jack Russell up the stoney path. Whilst listening to a cuckoo and watching newly arrived swallows the view to the east began to open out, mountain peaks began to appear over the hilltops and suddenly we were there.
This is one of the strangest placed stone circles Ive ever seen, it looks almost deliberatley hidden amongst the rocks, if it was meant to be seen there are better places, though to be seen from where?
Just over the ridge on the next wide shelf is a cairn, not even a foot high but still discernible coflein gives it the same name as the stone circle.
Nine stones remain in the ring, one stone is just two feet away from a ten foot drop, and as Coflein is at pains to tell us (so much so that there are two entries for this place one a stone circle and the other a cairn circle) the northern stone is not broken there are two stones, the flat top one is a circle stone the other one a wandering boulder.
On the way back down we saw a Jay and a Heron carrying nesting material, and on the way from Mynnydd Pentre two cormorants at Tal y llyn.
Edited 25th April 2010ce

Visited 9th November 2002: We went to the wrong place first of all, which was a bit embarrassing (my fault). On our second attempt we made it to the right valley, and found the circle without too much trouble (I'll spare you the details).

Eglwys Gwyddelod is a cairn circle, or so the experts seem to think. There's no remaining in-fill that can be positively identified, so I'm not sure how it was decided that the site isn't just a stone circle. It's much bigger than the cairn circles I'm familiar with (e.g. Dolgamfa or Hirnant) which are kerb cairns. At Eglwys Gwyddelod the stones are approximately one cubic meter in size, which I grant you isn't big on stone circle standards, but on local standards it's quite large.

The circle sits on a natural shelf overlooking a small valley with beautiful views, particularly to the east. Through the valley runs the old mountain road (and I use the term loosely) between Pennal and Bryn Crug. This is the best way to get to the site on foot, but look out for the enormous water filled trenches caused by off-roaders. Also beware slippery rock on this track, as it's had hundreds of years of polishing from a variety of feet & vehicles. Wellies aren't a bad idea if it's been raining.

Well worth a visit, but it's a bit of a way from the road.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
'Eglwys' means church and 'Gwyddelod' is the word for 'the Irish', so this site's name probably means 'The Church of the Irish'.

However, there's another less common meaning for the word 'Gwyddelod' (probably developed on the basis of misinterpretation of the word 'gwydd') which is an old word for 'woods/trees' etc. This means the circle's name might mean 'The Church of the Trees'.

Big thanks to Elin for her help translating this, and providing most of the other Welsh language info that I've posted.

Kammer x

Megalithic Walks: Eglwys Gwyddelod

Another page from this excellent little Web site. As usual, a selection of good photos (taken in sunny weather!?) and directions to the Eglwys Gwyddelod.

Stone Pages: Eglwys Gwyddelod

This page has a QVTR panorama of the site on, so you can get a good idea of the lie of the land around Eglwys Gwyddelod. The track was in a much worse state when we visited than it is in the panorama!