Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (14km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN722833 / Sheet: 135

Web searches for Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by postman <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Buwch a'r Llo and Mynydd March</b>Posted by Kammer

The Mynydd March stone, along with it's neighbours Buwch a'r Llo, has the easiest access of any standing stone in north Ceredigion. It's right next to the road, and there's no boundary fence.

The stone has two distinctive cracks running diagonal across it, presumably caused by weathering. From some angles it looks very strange, like some sort of a half peeled megalithic fruit. Of the three stones on the verge of the road, Mynydd March is the smallest and the easiest to miss as you drive past.
Edited 4th November 2015ce

These stones are on one of my routes home, so I see them regularly. They are the best known and most easily accessible of a large number of Bronze Age standing stones in the area.

The Buwch a'r Llo (or cow and calf) stones are on the east side of the cattle grid and the Mynydd March stone is on the west side. All three stones are on the southern side of the road (i.e. on your right coming from Penrhyn Coch), and they are right next to the road.

Watch out for idiots driving scrambler motorbikes and 4x4s in this area. It feels relatively safe walking on the road, but the 'off-road' fraternity don't tend to have their brains engaged when they drive along here.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Interestingly, Coflein reckons the 'Mynydd March' stone may once have been known as Mynydd Tarw... so once upon a time, we may well have had 'Bull, Cow and Calf' stones:

"A shattered monolith is located just off the south edge of a road, set back from it about 3m in what is now a ditch between the road and an old field bank which forms part of a forestry boundary. The stone is in three (visible) pieces. The largest is 1m high, 0.7m wide and 0.5m thick. Two much smaller pieces have become detached from each of two sides of the stone.
The stone is portrayed on Lewis Morris's map of 1744 where it is named Maen Tarw. About 100m along the road to the east is Buwch a'r Llo standing stone pair (which is not shown on the 1744 map. However, the latter are shown on Gogerddan Estate map of 1788, annotated `Maen Tarw?. [David Leighton, RCAHMW, 7 February 2013]"

Buwch a'r Llo

Aberystwyth and District Archaeological Society

Photos and description of the excellently named Buwch a'r Llo (Cow and Calf) and another nearby standing stone.