Furze Down Barrow

• Monument No. 214148

Nearest Town:Wilton (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SU078218 / Sheet: 184

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 07892189) Furze Down long barrow found 20.3.1939 by Mr. S. Piggott". At present under plough, it is 178' long and 80' wide, with flank ditches 30' wide and less than a foot deep. The mound is less than 3' high, and is placed west and east, with the higher end at the west- an unusual feature. There are signs of former digging near the east end". SU 07912189. Furze Down long barrow has been almost levelled by ploughing, and further disturbed by construction of a reservoir at its centre. SU 07912189. The long barrow mound is plainly visible, about 40 metres long and 15 metres wide and 0.6 metres high at maximum. A small reservoir has been built roughly on the centre of the barrow but has not destroyed the mound.
3rd June 2014ce

The fantastic ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following info – “Furze Down – Long Barrow - SU 078 218 - 178 ft. long and 80 ft. wide with a height of less than 3 ft. Flanking ditches approximately 30 ft. wide.”

A pebble hammer with an hourglass perforation was found north east of Furze Down in 1940 at SU079222. A perforated pebble hammer was found north east of Furze Down at SU079220. Both retained by Salisbury Museum.