Over Durdie

Nearest Town:Newburgh (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO20962492 / Sheets: 53, 58

Add an image Add an image
<b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Over Durdie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Not much remains of the fort at Over Durdie but what a place it must have been if aerial photography is anything to go by.

After the misfortunes of hunting for cairns in the lower regions of Pole Hill, I headed over to Over Durdie where I was given permission to park by the owners.

From the farm I headed east, downhill then uphill via jumping a couple of fences. Not much of the ramparts remain, a broken circular rampart barely exists (bits have been ploughed out), a small patch of erosion shows some stonework, on the south the remains of a wall can be seen. The forts interior is featureless, however there are a load of sites on the other side of the River Tay that can be seen.

After the battering of gorse, furze, anything that has jabby stuff it was good to get some proper walking done.

Worth a look.

Canmore