Esgair Nant-y-Moch

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (15km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN73248272 / Sheet: 135

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Esgair Nant-y-Moch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Nant-y-Moch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Nant-y-Moch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Nant-y-Moch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Nant-y-Moch</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Lying to the east of the reasonably substantial cairn upon the (eastern) summit of Esgair Golan (SN72848261), this is a rather more modest monument, one of a possible trio surmounting this little ridge. Then again, perhaps the multiplicity hints at natural features?

Whatever the truth, this is well worth including in a circular walk from the roadside beneath - and featuring - the cairn overlooking the Nant Geifaes at SN73188331.

Coflein reckons:

"Remains of former cairn approx. 4m in diameter x 0.60m high. Consists of piled stone now grass and turf covered. Remains of cist visible formed by 3 slabs and 1 upright slab" [R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeological Projects, 2004].