Crug Melyn

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN50282850 / Sheet: 146

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crug Melyn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Less than a mile to the west of the suspect charms of Llech Ciste (which I consequently forgo), what I envisaged as being a minor group of barrow/cairns... in very short order became a fine Bronze Age cemetery worth a considerable journey.

To be fair, owners of the 1:25k map will note that three of the linear alignment of monuments are named... so perhaps I shouldn't have been so surprised, but there you are. This, the 'Yellow Cairn' crowning 1,070ft Pen-crug-melyn at the eastern extremity, is pleasingly bathed in an orangey/yellow(ish) glow as the sun briefly reasserts its dominance following a couple of hours of intense downpour. So, needless to say, the locals know where they're at. As usual.

Speaking of which, I encounter the farmer in his Land Rover and he beams a smile as bright as that fiery nuclear globe while confirming I'm OK with my parking arrangements. No problem at all, so please don't take the piss and block his gates should you approach from the south.

Coflein doesn't say much (if 14m also means nothing to you, that's c46ft in proper terms):

"A disturbed cairn, 14m in diameter and 1.3m high.