Barnluasgan Cairn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (7km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barnluasgan Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barnluasgan Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barnluasgan Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barnluasgan Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barnluasgan Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barnluasgan Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the dun at Barnluasgan (NR78719113) I made my way back down the track after gracefully crawling underneath the deer fence. On reaching the B8025 I walked until I reached the Knapdale Nature Reserve, now famous for the re-introduction of beavers to Loch Barnluasgan.

The cairn is on the opposite side of the road to the reserve, a wee jump over a fence and a short walk, situated in a clearing that follows a dry stane dyke.

The cairn sits at almost 8m wide and is almost 1m high at its tallest. A slab remains in the centre, a possible cist cover and some stones on the east are possibly kerbs. Some probable field clearance has been dumped on top whilst the rest of the cairn is covered in turf.

A nice morning walk completed, back to the car, pick up A and B, Kilmartin next.