Dun Mhuirich

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (13km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR72288441 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mhuirich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Dun Mhuirich is a stunning site in a stunning location looking onto Linne Mhuirich, a sea loch that heads south to meet up with Loch Sween, so an excellent position to keep an eye on the water traffic as well.

We approached from the north, parking at Tayvullin (a place that would get used again) and walked south on the B8025 until the first gate on the east. The dun is in front easily spotted and can be reached by walking along a ridge which leads straight to the site. In older says the entrance was over 1m wide and to the south. No door checks sadly here, they'd appear elsewhere, but plenty of stonework.

The main wall of the site was built just below the flat summit and surrounded the oval shaped dun, 15m by 12m. It must have been huge as it still stands at 3m wide and in places almost 2m high. There is a massive amount of tumbled stone and outer defences.

Later people, particularly during Medieval times to full advantage of the resources and built several impressive structures inside the dun.

A must visit site.

31st May 2023ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The remains of four ancient forts may be found within this district, their walls clearly distinguishable. They are of great age and their dates are uncertain.

An interesting stone can be seen by the roadside near the fort of Dun Mhuirich. It has a rounded hollow like a small basin, and is known as the christening stone. It is thought that it was used for christening stillborn or illegitimate children, but it may even belong to a pre-Christian era and have been turned to its later use after Christianity came to the country.

Heritage of our village - Tayvallich

Dun Mhuirich