Cnoc Nan Taibhsean

Nearest Town:Invergordon (5km NE)
Latitude:57° 39' 55" N

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc Nan Taibhsean</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc Nan Taibhsean</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc Nan Taibhsean</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc Nan Taibhsean</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The last stop of a day which had proved, for me at least, adventure free. That was about to change at Cnoc Nan Taibhsean - the aptly named in English - Hill of Ghosts.

I parked at a small place called Inch, north of the B9163 and walked west on what I thought would be an easy stroll.

Jumping a fence I crossed into a wilderness of head high gorse, fallen down trees, marsh and tried to batter a way through, one bit of luck was a digger in the field to the south east. Very handy for finding a way out.

Eventually you'll find the ruins of an old croft, and in a rare clearing you'll find the cairn covered in all types gorse, furze, whin - the famous jabby stuff.

What remains is a cairn that is 8m wide standing at 0.6m tall. Most what can be seen is covered in grass.

From this clearing it's east back to Inch, however the short journey takes a long time. I resorted to crawling on the ground, jumping on branches etc trying to keep an eye on the top of the digger. Without the digger I would have been completely lost.

After many retreats and various directions the field was found. The legs and arms had taken a battering, but the Hill of Ghosts didn't win.

Only go if the undergrowth has gone.