Wester Rarichie

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Cromarty (8km SSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Rarichie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After Easter obviously is Wester, therefore jump a fence, go through a boggy bit, jump another fence and you'll reach the dun at Wester Rarichie.

Unlike its near neighbour, there is hardly any vegetation to fight against so most of the remains are easily seen.

Bits of wall can be seen all round the top of the small till, partly erosion partly animal damage. At the bottom there seems to be a ditch and a small quarry.

Entrance to the dun is on the east, going up through the wall. The walls must have been large as the tumble scatters to at least 5m, the dun itself being 20m wide.

Good views all round.

A class site to visit especially with its neighbour to the east.