Cnoc An Teampuill

• Churchyard Field

Nearest Town:Dingwall (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH58776368 / Sheet: 21

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc An Teampuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc An Teampuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc An Teampuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc An Teampuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc An Teampuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On a cold and frosty morning I pulled in at Cnoc A Teampuill. After crossing the Cromarty Bridge, follow the A9 over the roundabout and take the first minor road heading north west, then head south west towards Dingwall, then take the next minor road heading north west. Look into the field to the east, the cairn is easily spotted.

The site which is more oval than circular is 21m long, 18m wide and at its tallest 1.5m tall. There isn't to much to look at, a few stones and slabs here and there. Stunning views of the Cromarty Firth are worth looking at.

Sadly nearby rock art couldn't be found hopefully it's still there. However, a pile of stones shoved into a ditch didn't raise hopes.

Back for another look in the future.

Sketchfab