Callachy Hill

Nearest Town:Fortrose (5km S)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Callachy Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After leaving Ormond Castle I headed east following the minor road into Avoch, keep following the A832 through Fortrose then Rosemarkie. Once through Rosemarkie take the first minor road heading east. After a steep twisty start follow the road, by this time dead straight ands top at the first forestry road heading north. Plenty room for parking.

Normally this would be a safe place to park and then walk. Today it was a skating rink, but I made it unscathed to the track that heads back west. This, also is very straight, is an easy walk of about a 1/2 mile. The site is situated in a clearing just to the north of the forestry track.

Snow always makes a site look better to me, adding atmosphere and when the sun breaks through it highlights the site and atmosphere even more. However, one thing it can't hide is the amount of damage done.

Previous digs have left the cairn badly trenched, probably a lot of stone has been robbed - probably the main reason for no chamber or cist. They've most likely ended up as gateposts or lintels. What remains, there are a lot of remains, stands at 14m wide and at its highest is over 2.5m tall. Trees block the view south but there would have superb views south over the Moray Firth.

I loved this site, a beautiful place, a summer return visit required as well.