Ormond Castle

Nearest Town:Fortrose (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH69635358 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ormond Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head east on the A832 going through Munlochy, take the minor road heading south, some severe corners, take the turning to Castleton Farm. Permission was given to park.

The fort is only a short walk south from the farm and is easily spotted, it's the only small hill. Tremendous views south over the Moray Firth can be seen, in fact tremendous all round views, the small town of Avoch is to the east hugging the coast.

Ditches on the east side have placed the fort into the Iron Age, it would have astonishing to think that Iron Age folks wouldn't have taken advantage of this location.

It's a fairly flat walk from Castleton Farm, a path leads to the top.

Later use saw a Medieval castle plonked on top, now there is a bench and a Saltire.