Muir Of Conan

Nearest Town:Dingwall (7km NNW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Conan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

We arrived on a very dreich morning to visit the non chamber cairn, chamber cairns are everywhere in this area, situated in its own wood glade, mist and trees making for an eerie enhancing atmosphere.

At Milbuie Primary School we took the minor road heading westish and took the first farm road heading west parking at some stables.

Follow the track and the cairn will appear in a clearing slightly to the north. Sitting at over 12m wide and standing at 1m tall, quite an impressive sight / site. Cairn material is moss covered. There might not be a chamber according to Canmore, and they say there are no kerbs. Several boulders, however, manage to impersonate kerbs reasonably well.

A nice site, well situated.