Banc Paderau

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN87575248 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Banc Paderau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Paderau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Paderau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Paderau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Paderau</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Banc Paderau</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located within the obscure Mid Walian uplands between Beulah and Abergwesyn, this overgrown Bronze Age round cairn takes a bit of finding... however, the vibe to be enjoyed within its forestry clearing is pretty special. Worth the effort. I arrived during the calm following an intense night of torrential thunderstorms spent within the Irfon Pass.... sunshine illuminating the webs of grass-dwelling spiders adding a somewhat surreal visual aesthetic to the cairn's locale.

Furthermore, the enigmatic (apparent) ring cairn of Pen Twr is spectacularly sited a little over a mile due east, sweeping views contrasting with the intense myopia of Banc Paderau. Combining a visit to both, based upon Ty'n-y-cwm farm, makes for a satisfying walk of two complementary halves. What's not to like?

Banc Paderau, Powys