Torrish Burn

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Nearest Town:Dornoch (34km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC96571902 / Sheet: 17

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torrish Burn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Torrish Burn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Torrish Burn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Torrish Burn</b>Posted by thelonious

29/06/2022 - There are five known stone row sites near the River Helmsdale. Six if you include the one at Loch Rimsdale. We were heading up the Strath to Garvault so decided to spend the day looking at stone rows on the way.

This first one is just a little higher up the hill than the cairn at Torrish Burn. Easy parking and access.

It's a bit different to the rest round here. A double stone row leading to a cairn/enclosure. It's an odd one. Quite a narrow space between the two rows. Not really functional. Worth a visit if you are passing.

Weather was a bit rubbish. Raining whilst we were there.
thelonious Posted by thelonious