Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Dingwall (15km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH47994579 / Sheet: 26

Web searches for Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cnoc A Moine (nr Beauly)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave the A839 at Kilmorack Hall and take the minor road north, turn west for a short distance, then north, then north east following the road round the sharp corner, head north to the roads end. It says 'No Parking' but the track further uphill is perfectly fine for a car if you like a steep climb, I parked at a turning place for forestry vehicles, just before Farley Wood.

I made my way back downhill a short distance then headed west. Luckily a track of sorts skirted a bog, walking near a wooded area avoided more bog until a more heathery part was reached, amongst this clearing is the site.

It sits at almost 7m high and is almost 1m high, with several kerbs still in place. A large flattish stone also sits on the south west, a cist cover, perhaps. One thing for sure, it was well placed. Beautiful views all round, multiple prehistoric sites on most hills, to the east the start of the Beauly Firth, further east the Kessock Bridge can just about be glimpsed.

Great start to what would be a great day.

Edited 2nd March 2022ce