Nether Largie

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR82799773 / Sheet: 55

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Nether Largie</b>Posted by markj99

I had no idea the Nether Largie Standing Stone had been re-erected in 2015, an unexpected bonus.

It stands at 1.5m, a smaller version of taller neighbours.

Good to see the smaller sites being looked after as well.

Visited 30.04.10

Nether Largie Standing Stone is located c. 150 yards NNW of the Great X of Kilmartin. The c. 5 ft tall stone had a c. 30 degree lean to the SE when I visited but it was reset to a vertical position in 2015. Canmore ID 39487 (go to Links) has pictures of the erect stone taken in 2019 in My Canmore contributions.

Nether Largie Standing Stone on Canmore