Belleek

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Belleek

Add an image Add an image
<b>Belleek</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Belleek</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Belleek</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Belleek</b>Posted by ryaner

Belleek (Béal Leice, mouth of the flagstone?) is a small village midway between Camlough and Newtownhamilton in Armagh. South of the village in the first field on the right on Shaughan Road is this interesting stone.

The field had been harvested recently and the farmer had begun to spread slurry so it was pretty ripe in the heat. Is this the flagstone that the village is named after? Maybe, maybe not. It's a 1.6 metre tall slab and has flaked and chipped in places which could lead one to believe that it's not all that ancient.

The views south-east towards Gullion and north-east towards Banbridge are fantastic. The hill rises to the west so the view is blocked there.
Edited 23rd June 2021ce