Strath Polly

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Ullapool (19km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC07851331 / Sheet: 15

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strath Polly</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Strath Polly Dun had been high on the list for a long time so a chance to visit duly arrived with us based in Nedd near Drumbeg to the north. From Lochinver follow the main road, A837, until just before the harbour, take the wonderful minor road heading south signposted Achiltibuie. Technically heading south, in reality it heads every direction but does eventually head south.

Just before the fish farm on the River Polly, east, there is a large area in which there is plenty room to park. Keep an eye to the south and look for a gate. Jump this gate, cross the small boggy area and aim for the ridge in front, then climb the reasonably gentle slope. The dun is wonderfully situated, stunning views with all of the famous nearby mountains visible. Weather as we all know plays an important part in these areas and we got lucky, seven days dry and on a couple of days summer weather. This day was one of the hot days.

At 13m by 9m it isn't a very large site but plenty of wall remains, evidence suggests that the dun was rebuilt. Certainly the nearby sheep enclosure was built using stones previously located within the sites walls. The front door is in the west which was our approach.

Truly stunning site, the River Polly below, mountains with Polly/Enard Bay to the west.