Drumuie

Nearest Town:Uig (18km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG46074652 / Sheet: 23

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumuie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumuie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumuie</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumuie</b>Posted by markj99

Drumuie Standing stone, c. 6 feet high, is erected 2.5 miles N of Portree on the Isle of Skye. It can be viewed from the A87, the road to Uig. However it is easier to take the L cul-de-sac signposted to Drumuie.
There is a passing place down this road allowing easy access to the standing stone.

Directions: approaching Porteee from S take the A87 Uig L on the edge of town. Follow this road uphill for 2.5 miles until reaching the L cul-de-sac Drumuie Junction. Park in a passing place 100 yards down this road to access Drumuie Standing stone.

Google Maps Drumuie

View of Drumuie Standing Stone from Drumuie dead end road, 2.5 miles N of Portree, Isle of Skye.