Thrumster Little

Broch

Nearest Town:Wick (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND337458 / Sheet: 12

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thrumster Little</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Thrumster Little</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Thrumster Little</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Thrumster Little</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Thrumster Little</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: August 8, 2020

The dilapidated remains of Thrumster Little Broch are located a little north of the community of Thrumster on the A9 in Caithness, just a couple of hundred metres along the track to Thrumster Little farm.

The broch is visible from the road as a grassy mound, but as you approach it is seen to possess several courses of ground level walling, comprising quite large, light coloured stones. The interior, however, is completely filled with debris, rising as a grass-covered dome perhaps three metres tall.

On the eastern flank, the exit from the entrance passage can be seen behind the tight embrace of a wire mesh fence.