Muir Of Gormack

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO12534721 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Muir Of Gormack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Gormack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Gormack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Muir Of Gormack</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After failing to find a way to cross the Lornty Burn the previous week I took the much easier option of turning left (west) just before the aptly named Bridge of Drummady at West Gormack.

Follow the track west until it reaches its end then over the gate and follow a track of sorts. This is ankle breaking terrain so decent boots, possibly poles would come in handy as well. Keep going past the single tree until some low lying bushes/trees etc. Head south then west and keep an eye to the north as the cup and ring marked rock has its own wee hidey hole.

There are nine cup marks, four of these have rings on a boulder 1.6m by 1.4m.

A great start to what prove to be a lovely day.