Loch Benachally

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO08354982 / Sheets: 52, 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Benachally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Benachally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Benachally</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Benachally</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There are several hut circles in a field heading towards Loch Benachally which are found by heading over the hill from the Sherriffmuir Cairn staying on the tarred road until the 2nd gate leading to field on the north, keep going north west.

The first of the hut circles is the best preserved being over 8m wide and has 3m wide walls with the front door to the south.

My main target was the cairn at Loch Benachally NO 0779 5017, I looked everywhere but couldn't find it, probably well hidden beneath turf and heather. Several nearby cup marked rocks I did find but photos were very poor. However I might well be back if looking for the cairns at Baden Burn.

Stunning scenery Loch Benachally and the hill of the same name I'd last climbed at least 35 years previous.

3 months of being sheltered and in complete lockdown had taken its toll, I was almost dead on my legs and a long way from where I had parked at Middleton House. The walk back via Sherriffmuir, Ranageig, Middleton Muir, Carnashach was tortuous to say the least with different terrains knocking the living daylights out of ankles and knees. However I made it back eventually basically shuffling back to the car.

Still the comeback had started and a lot of miles had gone into the legs. It wouldn't be so sore the following week.