Ranageig 2

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO11294917 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ranageig 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Ranageig 2 is slightly higher than its near neighbour and has the the same views, the Lomonds (in Fife) to the south and Benachally, to the north, getting ever closer.

This cairn is also over 18m wide and is also almost 1m high. Not so much cairn material can be seen due to a covering of turf. Underneath this turf most of the kerbs remain in place. Also in place is the cist.

Another good site in an impressive area.