Iskaroon

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Navan (9km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   N799615 / Sheet: 42

Added by ryaner

<b>Iskaroon</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Iskaroon</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Iskaroon</b>Posted by ryaner

Small barow-like mound in a large pasture field outside the village of Dunderry. While my companion waited in the car, I hopped the field gate with enthusiasm, visions of Herity's outlier passage grave spurring me on.

Not visible from the road as it is obscured by the rise of the low hill on which it sits, what we have here is, imho, a small barrow. The boulders that Herity mentions could be the remains of a kerb, but I doubt it – they looked a lot like clearance to me, embedded in the turf now, but hey, who am I but a lowly megalithic adventurer.

Possibly worth a quick diversion on your way from Tara to Tlachtga, probably not.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Herity, in Irish Passage Graves (1974), lists this as Me 71 and says "A much-ruined circular mound, about 12m in diameter and now standing only about 1m high, has 5 boulders set in an arc on the north-west side, probably the remains of a kerb. Other loose boulders lie a short distance outside the edge on the north side. The centre has been dug away. It stands on the highest part of a low hill about 76m (250') O.D." ryaner Posted by ryaner