Tomnahurich

Sacred Hill

Nearest Town:Inverness (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH655441 / Sheet: 26

Add folklore Add folklore
Below Craid Phadrie is the detached hill called Tomnahurich, or the Watchman's Hill, some of the fields adjoining being called Balliefearie, or the Watchman's Town, and which, besides being thus a "ward hill," was also celebrated in the olden time, according to local belief, as the favourite and chief resort in the north of the tiny race of fairies, and was further used by grosser mortals as a great moat, or gathering hill, on various occasions of public importance. The magistrates of Inverness used also in ancient times to patronise horse-races run round its base.
Page 13 in volume 14 of the Statistical Accounts of Scotland (1845).

National Museums Scotland

A photo of the lovely carved stone ball found on Tomnahurich in the early 19th century. This one is made from hornblende, and is about 3 inches across. It's been dated between 3200 and 2500 BC.