Dun Fhamhair

Nearest Town:Dingwall (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH48424707 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Fhamhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy

It is very difficult to find places to park on the minor roads amongst the hills above Beauly. However we eventually parked between Ruisuarie and Drumindorsair. The track heading north, on this day, is a mud bath but leads to the much better forestry track, after jumping a small burn, which leads to the fort after taking the track heading north at the T junction.

As the track veers west head south west cross country to the fort, therefore enter the fort from the north east. The trees are well spaced so access to the fort is relatively, beware of fallen trees.

Stone defences which surround the fort are well covered in turf and heather but must have been impressive as they are well over 3m wide. Some built areas survive especially in the west. No entrance seems clear but facing stones to the south east suggest entry to me. Anybody attacking from from the south east would be sore pushed as it is very, emphasis on very, steep.

So we left the fort via this steep route back to the track. A and B managed perfectly well, whilst I perfected some forward rolls.