Loch Borve

Nearest Town:Uig (51km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch Borve</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Borve</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Borve</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch Borve</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just a short distance before I reached the chamber on Beinn A'chlaidh I found what looked the remnants of chamber cairn or cist looking down on Loch Borve. The capstone is supported by slabs on both sides and appears to set within a small mound. Some cairn material does remain around the central area to a distance of 5m to 6m.

Like the other prehistoric sites in the area most of the stones have been removed to make roads, dykes and blackhouses. Not many people would approach by this route so maybe no surprise it hasn't been noticed.

All the details, grid ref and photos have been sent to Canmore.

2nd November 2019ce